IN RE: APPLICATION OF SMITH (BRECK) ( 2022 )
[…] liberty interest is at stake). This is so because the execution of a parole
    violation warrant, and custody under that warrant, together are "the
    operative event triggering any loss of liberty attendant upon parole
    revocation." Moody v. Daggett, 
    429 U.S. 78
    , 87 (1976).
    To this end, the Legislature established that where probable
    cause exists for a parolees detention, the Parole Board must conduct the
    parole revocation hearing within 60 days after a parolee is returned to
    NDOC's custody. NRS 213.1517(3). NRS 213.1517(4) provides an exception
    to that rule:
    If probable cause for continued detention of a
    paroled prisoner is based on conduct which is the
    subject of a new criminal charge, the Board may
    consider the prisoner's case under the provisions of
    4
    subsection 3 or defer consideration until not more
    than 60 days after his or her return to the custody
    of the Department of Corrections following the final
    adjudication of the new criminal charge.
    The State argues that under subsection 4, where a parolee is
    detained on new criminal charges, the Parole Board may defer the parole
    revocation hearing up to 60 days after the final adjudication on the new
    criminal charges, even where, as here, the parolee is in NDOC's custody