Ahearn (Jamison) v. State ( 2016 )
[…] federal racketeering law.
    Fourth, Ahearn argues that "multiple transactions" in NRS
    205.377 requires different instances on different days or with different
    victims. "The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law and is
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 1947A    e
    subject to de novo review."   Mendoza-Lobos v. State, 
    125 Nev. 634
    , 642,
    
    218 P.3d 501
    , 506 (2009). "This court will attribute the plain meaning to a
    statute that is not ambiguous." 
    Id.
     NRS 205.377 proscribes a person from
    "engag[ing] in an act. . . which operates. . . as a fraud. . in at least two
    transactions that have the same or similar pattern." A transaction is an
    lalict of transacting or conducting any business."     Transaction, Black's
    Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990). In arguing that a single event cannot
    contain multiple transactions, Ahearn has not identified ambiguity in the