Daniels (Aaron) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Daniels (Aaron) v. State ( 2014 )


Menu:
  •                   State then filed an amended information to recharge appellant with
    murder and the matter was set for trial.
    Appellant subsequently filed a post-conviction petition for a
    writ of habeas corpus in the district court on February 2, 2012, claiming
    that a retrial of the murder charge would violate his right against double
    jeopardy.' Pursuant to NRS 34.720, a post-conviction petition for a writ of
    habeas corpus is available to request "relief from a judgment of conviction
    or sentence in a criminal case" or challenge "the computation of time" a
    petitioner has served. Moreover, only a "person convicted of a crime" may
    "file a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief
    from the conviction or sentence." NRS 34.724(1). Appellant acknowledges