BLIGE v. TERRY ( 2023 )
[…] Blige contends that the district court erred in accepting Terry's
    valuation of the Bitcoin transferred to Blige from May 17, 2019, to October
    2020. She argues that Terry failed to provide authority to support his
    calculation and that he did not establish the Wall Street Journal as a
    reliable source for cryptocurrency valuations.
    This court reviews a district court’s calculation of damages for
    an abuse of discretion. Flamingo Realty, Inc. v. Midwest Dev., Inc., 
    110 Nev. 984
    , 987, 
    879 P.2d 69
    , 71 (1994). NRS 47.130(2)(b) provides that a court
    may take judicial notice of facts “[clapable of accurate and ready
    determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot be reasonably
    questioned, so that the fact is not subject to reasonable dispute.”
    13
    SupAEME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    ua) ITA GES
    As evidence of the Bitcoins’ value during the relevant period,
    Terry relied on the Wall Street Journal Pro Central Banking’s historical
    Bitcoin price for each corresponding date of transfer. This process involved