THOMAS LABS, LLC v. DUKES , 140 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 51 ( 2024 )
[…] (     1947A
    5
    180 days of service of the notice of death, however, the case "must be
    dismissed." NRCP 25(a)(1). "A motion to substitute must be served on the
    parties as provided in Rule 5 and on nonparties as provided in Rule 4," and
    "[a] statement noting death must be served in the same manner." NRCP
    25(a)(3).
    NRCP 25 works in tandem with NRS 7.075, which governs
    counsel's duties upon the death of a client under representation in a pending
    action. See NRCP 25 advisory committee's note to 2019 amendment. Under
    the tandem operation of NRCP 25(a) and NRS 7.075, while anyone may file
    the notice of death and move for substitution within the 180-day deadline,
    the decedent's counsel bears ultimate responsibility to act and faces
    sanctions for failing to take action. See NRS 7.075 ("An attorney at law who
    represents any person who is a party to an action pending before any court
    shall . . . file a notice of death and a motion for substitution of a party with
    the court.").
    The issue here is who must be served to trigger the 180-day
    period for requesting substitution under NRCP 25(a).           This court has
    addressed the NRCP 25(a) service requirement in the past. In Gonor v.