DAYANI (FAHD) v. DIST. CT. (STATE) , 140 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 50 ( 2024 )
[…] , 188, 
    160 P.3d 873
    , 874 (2007) (noting that the defendant filed a "pretrial petition for
    a writ of habeas corpus and/or motion to dismiss a grand jury indictment"
    implicating questions under NRS 172.145(2), presumably because the
    5
    defendant's attorney was unsure which was the correct procedure
    (emphasis added)). Thus, we turn to statutory interpretation to resolve the
    matter at hand.
    "Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo
    review." State v. Catanio, 
    120 Nev. 1030
    , 1033, 
    102 P.3d 588
    , 590 (2004).
    NRS 172.155(2) states, "The defendant may object to the sufficiency of the
    evidence to sustain the indictment only by application for a writ of habeas
    corpus." (Emphases added.)             Pretrial habeas petitions must be brought
    "within 21 days after the first appearance [by the defendant] in the district
    court."   NRS 34.700(1)(a).        On the other hand, NRS 174.105(1) states,