DAYANI (FAHD) v. DIST. CT. (STATE) , 140 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 50 ( 2024 )
[…] Thus, we turn to statutory interpretation to resolve the
    matter at hand.
    "Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo
    review." State v. Catanio, 
    120 Nev. 1030
    , 1033, 
    102 P.3d 588
    , 590 (2004).
    NRS 172.155(2) states, "The defendant may object to the sufficiency of the
    evidence to sustain the indictment only by application for a writ of habeas
    corpus." (Emphases added.)             Pretrial habeas petitions must be brought
    "within 21 days after the first appearance [by the defendant] in the district
    court."   NRS 34.700(1)(a).        On the other hand, NRS 174.105(1) states,
    "Defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of the
    prosecution, other than insufficiency of the evidence to warrant an
    indictment, ... may be raised only by motion before trial."           (Emphasis
    added.) The only statutory time limit for bringing such a motion to dismiss
    is "before trial."2   
    Id.
     Based on the plain language of these statutes, the
    question a district court must answer in deciding whether the 21-day time