DAYANI (FAHD) v. DIST. CT. (STATE) , 140 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 50 ( 2024 )
[…] proceeding, and "any error in the grand-jury proceeding is likely to be
    harmless after a conviction." Clay, 
    129 Nev. at 450
    , 
    305 P.3d at 901
    . Thus,
    Dayani may not have an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. 
    Id. at 449-50
    , 
    305 P.3d at 901
    .
    1Dayani filed   a petition for a writ of mandamus or, alternatively,
    prohibition. Mandamus is the appropriate procedure here because Dayani
    does not allege that the district court lacked jurisdiction to hear his motion,
    See NRS 34.320. Thus, this opinion addresses only mandamus.
    4
    NRS 172.145(2) states, "If the district attorney is aware of any
    evidence which will explain away the charge, the district attorney shall
    submit it to the grand jury." There is no Nevada caselaw directly discussing
    whether a challenge under this statute should be brought via a habeas
    petition or a motion to dismiss, though the answer to that question
    significantly impacts the available time frame for bringing such a challenge.