Sullivan v. Lincoln Cnty. Water Dist. , 140 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 4 ( 2024 )
[…] Although the plain
    language of this statute places the onus on the person seeking the right to
    use water, there is no way for a person to know how much water they can
    take without impeding "access" to wildlife such as fish without first
    obtaining information on the flow of water from the source of supply from
    the State Engineer.     Thus, NRS 533.367 impliedly requires the State
    Engineer to determine the amount of water in the source of supply to
    springs or seeps, in order to determine how much water can be drawn.
    NRS 533.370(2) similarly provides that the State Engineer
    shall reject applications "where there is no unappropriated water in the
    proposed source of supply" or that "threaten[ ] to prove detrimental to the
    public interest."   Both of these statutes require the State Engineer to
    determine the amount of water "in the proposed source of supply" in order
    to determine if an application would be a threat to the public interest.12 The