This result would be contrary to both NRS 533.085 and the prior appropriation doctrine because it could impair the rnost senior prestatutory vested rights that rely on this supply of water. See An,dersen Farn. Assocs.,
124 Nev. at 191,
179 P.3d at 1206; see also Proctor v. Jennings,
6 Nev. 83, 87 (1870) ("Priority of appropriation, where no other title exists, undoubtedly gives the better right."). We further note the legislative policy declarations set forth in NRS 533.024(1)(c) and (e), which require the State Engineer to "consider the best available science in rendering decisions concerning the available surface and underground sources of water" and "No manage conjunctively the appropriation, use and administration of all waters," support our interpretation.