Although the plain language of this statute places the onus on the person seeking the right to use water, there is no way for a person to know how much water they can take without impeding "access" to wildlife such as fish without first obtaining information on the flow of water from the source of supply from the State Engineer. Thus, NRS 533.367 impliedly requires the State Engineer to determine the amount of water in the source of supply to springs or seeps, in order to determine how much water can be drawn. NRS 533.370(2) similarly provides that the State Engineer shall reject applications "where there is no unappropriated water in the proposed source of supply" or that "threaten[ ] to prove detrimental to the public interest."