Stockrneier v. State, Bd. of Parole Cornrn'rs,
127 Nev. 243, 248,
255 P.3d 209, 212 (2011). SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 14 )(1) 1947A atu, The State Engineer has implied authority under NRS 533.085 to create the LWRFS and to determine the maximum amount that can be pumped NRS 533.085 prohibits the impairment of vested water rights, regardless of the source of the water.5 See Andersen Fam. Assocs.,
124 Nev. at 190,
179 P.3d at 1206. All statutorily granted water rights in Nevada are given subject to existing rights. NRS 533.030 ("Subject to existing rights ... all water may be appropriated for beneficial use . . . ."); NRS 534.020 ("All underground waters . . . subject to all existing rights to the use thereof, are subject to appropriation for beneficial use only under the laws of this State relating to the appropriation and use of water and not otherwise."). Because vested water rights by definition exist prior to the grant of statutorily granted water rights, all statutory rights are granted subject to vested rights, and no statutorily granted water right may impair vested water rights.