Sullivan v. Lincoln Cnty. Water Dist. , 140 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 4 ( 2024 )
[…] outside of the local basin. This result would be contrary to both NRS
    533.085 and the prior appropriation doctrine because it could impair the
    rnost senior prestatutory vested rights that rely on this supply of water. See
    An,dersen Farn. Assocs., 
    124 Nev. at 191
    , 
    179 P.3d at 1206
    ; see also Proctor
    v. Jennings, 
    6 Nev. 83
    , 87 (1870) ("Priority of appropriation, where no other
    title exists, undoubtedly gives the better right.").
    We further note the legislative policy declarations set forth in
    NRS 533.024(1)(c) and (e), which require the State Engineer to "consider
    the best available science in rendering decisions concerning the available
    surface and underground sources of water" and "No manage conjunctively
    the appropriation, use and administration of all waters," support our
    interpretation. If the best available science indicates that groundwater and
    surface water in the LWRFS are interrelated and that appropriations frorn