Sullivan v. Lincoln Cnty. Water Dist. , 140 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 4 ( 2024 )
[…] 127 Nev. 243
    ,
    248, 
    255 P.3d 209
    , 212 (2011).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    14
    )(1) 1947A
    atu,
    The State Engineer has implied authority under NRS 533.085 to
    create the LWRFS and to determine the maximum amount that can be
    pumped
    NRS 533.085 prohibits the impairment of vested water rights,
    regardless of the source of the water.5 See Andersen Fam. Assocs., 
    124 Nev. at 190
    , 
    179 P.3d at 1206
    . All statutorily granted water rights in Nevada are
    given subject to existing rights.      NRS 533.030 ("Subject to existing
    rights ... all water may be appropriated for beneficial use . . . ."); NRS
    534.020 ("All underground waters . . . subject to all existing rights to the
    use thereof, are subject to appropriation for beneficial use only under the
    laws of this State relating to the appropriation and use of water and not
    otherwise."). Because vested water rights by definition exist prior to the
    grant of statutorily granted water rights, all statutory rights are granted
    subject to vested rights, and no statutorily granted water right may impair
    vested water rights.