Sullivan v. Lincoln Cnty. Water Dist. , 140 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 4 ( 2024 )
[…] Engineer lacks the authority to combine multiple basins in order to protect
    an endangered species and that the plain language of NRS 533.367 and
    '°Because Kane Springs was not previously designated a basin for
    administration, the State Engineer may not rest on his authority in NRS
    534.120(1) to issue orders in that area and must instead rely on the
    previously discussed statutory authority.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    40) 14,17/k
    24
    •                                                                              1,.:i4444):1E
    NRS 533.370(2) does not provide the State Engineer with the authority to
    manage existing water rights.11
    NRS 533.367 states in pertinent part that "[Nefore a person
    may obtain a right to the use of water from a spring or water which has
    seeped to the surface of the ground, the person must ensure that wildlife
    which customarily uses the water will have access to it." Although the plain
    language of this statute places the onus on the person seeking the right to
    use water, there is no way for a person to know how much water they can
    take without impeding "access" to wildlife such as fish without first