Respondents assert that the State Engineer lacks the authority to combine multiple basins in order to protect an endangered species and that the plain language of NRS 533.367 and '°Because Kane Springs was not previously designated a basin for administration, the State Engineer may not rest on his authority in NRS 534.120(1) to issue orders in that area and must instead rely on the previously discussed statutory authority. SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 40) 14,17/k 24 • 1,.:i4444):1E NRS 533.370(2) does not provide the State Engineer with the authority to manage existing water rights.11 NRS 533.367 states in pertinent part that "[Nefore a person may obtain a right to the use of water from a spring or water which has seeped to the surface of the ground, the person must ensure that wildlife which customarily uses the water will have access to it." Although the plain language of this statute places the onus on the person seeking the right to use water, there is no way for a person to know how much water they can take without impeding "access" to wildlife such as fish without first obtaining information on the flow of water from the source