SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 22 101 1947A -.4itNi;fmtv., The State Engineer also has the express statutory authority to make the factual finding that the "area affected" by new appropriations is broader than a previously defined basin. NRS 534.110(3) states, "The State Engineer shall determine whether there is unappropriated water in the area affected and may issue permits only if the determination is affirmative." An "area affected" as used in NRS 534.110(3) is not limited to "aquifer" or "basin," because "aquifer" is used at NRS 534.110(2), and "basin" is used at NRS 534.110(6)-(8). Andersen Farn. Assocs.,
124 Nev. at 187-88,