Sullivan v. Lincoln Cnty. Water Dist. , 140 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 4 ( 2024 )
[…] require conjunctive management and joint administration. NRS 533.030(1)
    makes the appropriations of"all water" "[s]ubject to existing rights." Thus,
    any appropriation granted under NRS 534.080(1) is subject to existing
    surface water and groundwater rights. Any appropriation of groundwater
    under NRS 534.080(1) is likewise subject to nonimpairment of vested rights
    under NRS 533.085 and is thus subject to conjunctive management and
    joint administration concepts based on a shared source of supply, as earlier
    discussed.
    NRS 534.080(1)'s requirement to comply with NRS Chapter 533
    also requires compliance with NRS 533.370(2). NRS 533.370(2) requires
    the State Engineer to reject applications for permitted water rights "where
    there is no unappropriated water in the proposed source of supply . . . or
    where its proposed use or change conflicts with existing rights." (Emphasis
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    18
    19.,I7A
    •
    added.) We previously interpreted NRS 533.370(2) in Eureka County v.
    State Engineer, 
    131 Nev. 846
    , 856, 
    359 P.3d 1114
    , 1121 (2015), and held