NRS 533.030(1) makes the appropriations of"all water" "[s]ubject to existing rights." Thus, any appropriation granted under NRS 534.080(1) is subject to existing surface water and groundwater rights. Any appropriation of groundwater under NRS 534.080(1) is likewise subject to nonimpairment of vested rights under NRS 533.085 and is thus subject to conjunctive management and joint administration concepts based on a shared source of supply, as earlier discussed. NRS 534.080(1)'s requirement to comply with NRS Chapter 533 also requires compliance with NRS 533.370(2). NRS 533.370(2) requires the State Engineer to reject applications for permitted water rights "where there is no unappropriated water in the proposed source of supply . . . or where its proposed use or change conflicts with existing rights." (Emphasis SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 18 19.,I7A • added.) We previously interpreted NRS 533.370(2) in Eureka County v. State Engineer,
131 Nev. 846, 856,
359 P.3d 1114, 1121 (2015), and held that the State Engineer must consider the effect that groundwater appropriations have on spring discharge.