Holland v. Anthony L. Barney ( 2023 )
[…] lien.” (internal citation omitted)); 51 Am. Jur. 2d Liens § 18. Further, as a
    party to the prior district court and bankruptcy proceedings, Holland was
    aware of the lis pendens providing notice of the Howard Trust parties’
    purported interest in the property. See Weddell v. H20, Inc., 
    128 Nev. 94
    ,
    106, 271 P.8d 743, 751 (2012) (“The doctrine of lis pendens provides
    constructive notice to the world that a dispute involving real property is
    ongoing.”), abrogated on other grounds by Tahican, 189 Nev., Adv. Op. 2,
    
    523 P.3d 550
    ; see also NRS 14.010(3) (stating that a lis pendens constitutes
    “constructive notice to a purchaser or encumbrancer of the property affected
    thereby”). Thus, Holland cannot be considered a bona fide purchaser of the
    property, and her interest is subject to the equitable hen. See Restatement
    (First) of Restitution § 168 cmt. b (recognizing that “where a person holds