Wynn v. The Associated Press , 140 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 6 ( 2024 )
[…] essential role of the First Amendment rights to petition the government for
    a redress of grievances and to free speech, and the danger posed by civil
    claims aimed at chilling the valid exercise of those rights. 1997 Nev. Stat.,
    ch. 387, at 1363-64 (preamble to bill enacting anti-SLAPP statutes). To
    limit that chilling effect, the statutes provide defendants with an
    opportunity—through a special motion to dismiss—to obtain an early and
    expeditious resolution of a meritless claim for relief that is based on
    protected activity. NRS 41.650; NRS 41.660(1)(a). District courts resolve
    such motions based on the two-prong framework laid out in NRS 41.660(3).
    Under the first prong, the court must "Hetermine whether the moving
    party has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim is
    based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to
    petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of
    public concern." NRS 41.660(3)(a). If the moving party makes this initial
    showing, the burden shifts to the plaintiff under the second prong to show
    "with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim." NRS
    41.660(3)(b).