Wynn v. The Associated Press , 140 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 6 ( 2024 )
[…] showing, the burden shifts to the plaintiff under the second prong to show
    "with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim." NRS
    41.660(3)(b). Because Wynn challenges the district court's rulings under
    both prongs, we will discuss each in turn.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    I947A    .141gti.
    AP Respondents met their burden under the first prong
    To rneet the burden under the first prong, the defendant must
    show       "that   the   comments   at   issue   fall   into   one   of   the   four
    categories . . . enumerated in NRS 41.637." Stctrk v. Lackey, 
    136 Nev. 38
    ,
    40, 
    458 P.3d 342
    , 345 (2020). The relevant category here is found under
    NRS 41.637(4), which protects a "[c]ommunication made in direct
    connection with an issue of public interest in a place open to the public or
    in a public forum, which is truthful or is made without knowledge of its
    falsehood." Wynn argues that the district court erred in concluding that the
    article by AP Respondents satisfies this category. Spe6ifically, he asserts
    that the article does not discuss an issue of public interest and that it was
    not truthful or made without knowledge of its falsehood.