MASS LAND ACQUISITION, LLC v. DIST. CT. (SIERRA PAC. POWER CO.) , 140 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 67 ( 2024 )
[…] property by eminent domain and its subsequent transfer to another private
    party harmonizes it with article 1, section 22(8), which recognizes the long-
    standing rule that the power of eminent domain "can be exercised either by
    public officials or by private parties to whom the power has been delegated."
    PennEast Pipeline Co. v. New Jersey, 
    594 U.S. 482
    , 487 (2021).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    12
    (0) I947A
    NRS 37.0095(2) preexisted the PISTOL initiative, see 1997 Nev.
    Stat., ch. 330, § 1, at 1224-25, and is consistent with article 1, sections 22(1)
    and 22(8). This statute provides that "the power of eminent domain may be
    exercised by a person who is not a public agency pursuant to . . . paragraphs
    (g) [and] (k) . . . of subsection 1 of NRS 37.010," which in turn provide that
    "the right of eminent domain may be exercised in behalf of the following
    public uses: . . . (g) [p]ublic utilities [and] (k) . . . [p]ipelines for the
    transportation of... natural gas, whether interstate or intrastate."
    Although it is a private entity, NV Energy is also a highly regulated public
    utility, providing heat, light, and power for use by the public.           NRS
    704.020(2); see NRS 704.040(1) (tasking public utilities with delivering