Appeal of New Hampshire Division of State Police ( 2022 )
[…] not approve. Accordingly, we conclude that the Division has standing to object to them.
    7
    necessary for the proper execution of the law, an agency’s authority “is
    designed only to permit the [agency] to fill in the details to effectuate the
    purpose of the statute.” Appeal of Wilson, 
    161 N.H. 659
    , 662 (2011) (quotation
    omitted). “Thus, administrative rules may not add to, detract from, or modify
    the statute which they are intended to implement.” 
    Id.
    In its order, the PAB relied upon RSA 21-I:58, I, which provides, in part:
    “In all cases, the personnel appeals board may reinstate an employee or
    otherwise change or modify any order of the appointing authority, or make
    such other order as it may deem just.” RSA 21-I:58, I (emphasis added). RSA
    21-I:58, I, is part of a statutory and regulatory scheme that provides “a
    mechanism for review of the appointing authority’s exercise of discretion.”
    Appeal of N.H. Div. of State Police, 171 N.H. at 270; see Appeal of Alexander,