Appeal of New Hampshire Division of State Police ( 2022 )
[…] request of [the employee], the State, or on its own motion as the interests of
    justice and public safety may require.” We conclude that the PAB exceeded its
    statutory authority by attempting to retain continuing jurisdiction over this
    matter. Nothing in the statutory or regulatory scheme provides the PAB with
    the authority to exercise ongoing jurisdiction over its decisions. Cf. RSA
    365:28 (2009) (authorizing the Public Utilities Commission to “modify any order
    made by it”). Indeed, RSA 21-I:46, IX (2020) directs that “[t]he board shall
    issue final decisions on all appeals within 45 days of the date of hearing.” RSA
    21-I:46, IX.
    Accordingly, we conclude that conditions 1 through 4 and 7 set forth in
    the PAB’s order — concerning the employee’s work hours, continued
    participation in treatment, and granting the PAB ongoing jurisdiction — are
    ultra vires and, therefore, invalid.