Appeal of New Hampshire Division of State Police ( 2022 )
[…] reviewed those duties with the employee in making his determination that
    “there is no psychiatric contraindication to [the employee] returning to full
    unrestricted duty.”
    The Division counters by arguing that Per 1003.02(e) gives the employer
    the sole discretion to determine when an assessment is responsive. In the
    Division’s view, the PAB’s determination “has taken the decision out of the
    Division’s hands and prohibited it from requesting an [IME], contrary to the
    plain language of the rule.” We disagree. RSA 21-I:58, I, allows “[a]ny
    permanent employee who is affected by any application of the personnel rules”
    to appeal to the PAB. RSA 21-I:58, I. Therefore, the Division’s “unresponsive”
    determination and request for an IME pursuant to Per 1003.02(e) was subject
    to review by the PAB. See RSA 21-I:58, I. Accordingly, we conclude that the