State of New Hampshire v. Bryan Weston Luikart ( 2021 )
[…] essential elements of the criminal conduct that amounts to the alleged good
    behavior violation, and must do so by a preponderance of the evidence. See
    Gibbs, 157 N.H. at 542 (“[T]he motion to impose is a separate proceeding [from
    a criminal prosecution], with a different, lesser, burden of proof.”).
    III
    Here, the State argued that the defendant violated the good behavior
    condition of his suspended sentence by committing witness tampering, and the
    trial court granted the State’s motion to impose. See RSA 641:5, I(b).
    Pursuant to the relevant provisions of New Hampshire’s witness tampering
    statute, a person has committed witness tampering if, “[b]elieving that an
    official proceeding . . . or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he
    attempts to induce or otherwise cause a person to . . . [w]ithhold any
    testimony, information, document or thing.” Id.; see RSA 641:1, II (2016)
    (defining “official proceeding”).
    On appeal, the defendant argues: (1) the belief of the “mere possibility”
    that a motion to impose a suspended sentence could be brought is inadequate