Jane Doe v. Commissioner of the New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services ( 2021 )
[…] See id. at *9. “There is also no
    statutory requirement for re-examination, re-evaluation, or re-certification of
    the person when that person is delivered to a designated receiving facility,
    which underscores the conclusion that admission to the mental health services
    system has already occurred before delivery, that is, at the time of
    certification.” Id.
    Once the certificate for an involuntary emergency admission is
    completed, the person at issue is not free to leave, but, rather, is deemed to be
    in the custody of DHHS. Under RSA 135-C:29-a, a person for whom an
    involuntary emergency admission certificate has been completed may be
    released only if the certificate is rescinded “before custody of the person is
    accepted by a law enforcement officer.” Thus, as the federal district court
    concluded in Doe:
    Completion of the [involuntary emergency admission] certificate
    carries with it immediate significant consequences. Certification
    establishes at the outset that the person is likely to be a danger to