Jane Doe v. Commissioner of the New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services ( 2021 )
[…] 6
    admissions, see RSA 135-C:20-:26 (2015); provisions that apply only to
    involuntary emergency admissions, see RSA 135-C:27-:33 (2015 & Supp.
    2020); and provisions that apply only to involuntary non-emergency
    admissions, see RSA 135-C:34-:54 (2015 & Supp. 2020). Because this appeal
    concerns an involuntary emergency admission, we focus upon the provisions
    governing such admissions.
    “The involuntary emergency admission of a person shall be to the state
    mental health services system under the supervision of the [defendant].” RSA
    135-C:28, I (Supp. 2020). A person is “eligible for involuntary emergency
    admission if he [or she] is in such mental condition as a result of mental illness
    to pose a likelihood of danger to himself[, herself,] or others.” RSA 135-C:27.
    Such admission “may be ordered upon the certificate of an approved” medical
    service provider, provided that, within three days, the provider either has
    conducted, or has caused to be conducted, a mental examination of the person,