172 N.H. 69(2019) (SAE I). The defendant, the Town of Hanover (Town), filed a cross-appeal of the trial court’s denial of
[…] Simonsen’s central holding — that the enforcement of a zoning ordinance must be brought before the court rather than the ZBA, see Simonsen, 117 N.H. at 1013 — is still consonant with the statutory scheme. See RSA 676:5; RSA 674:33. 6 administrative officer concerning the “construction, interpretation or application of the terms of the ordinance which [are] implicated in such enforcement proceedings.” RSA 676:5, II(b); see RSA 674:16; RSA 674:33; Greene v. Town of Deering,
151 N.H. 795, 798-99 (2005).