New Hampshire Alpha of SAE Trust v. Town of Hanover ( 2021 )
[…] which a dispute over a notice of violation is appealable to the ZBA.
    Municipalities are required to set forth a reasonable period for appealing a
    notice of violation to the ZBA, and land use citations may not be served until
    the end of such period “[i]f the notice involves or includes a decision which may
    be appealed to the zoning board of adjustment pursuant to RSA 676:5.” RSA
    676:17-b, I. “[A]ny person aggrieved . . . by any decision of the administrative
    officer” may appeal to the ZBA “concerning any matter within the board’s power
    as set forth in RSA 674:33.” RSA 676:5, I. The “administrative officer” is “any
    official or board” who has the responsibility for issuing permits and certificates
    or enforcing zoning ordinances, “and may include a building inspector, board of
    selectmen, or other official or board with such responsibility.” RSA 676:5, II(a).
    A “decision of the administrative officer” is “any decision involving construction,
    interpretation or application of the terms of the ordinance.” RSA 676:5, II(b).
    5
    While a “decision of the administrative officer” specifically excludes “a
    discretionary decision to commence formal or informal enforcement
    proceedings,” it “does include any construction, interpretation or application of
    the terms of the ordinance which is implicated in such enforcement
    proceedings.” 
    Id.
     Pursuant to the plain language of RSA 674:33, the ZBA has
    the power to “[h]ear and decide appeals if it is alleged there is error in any
    order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative