New Hampshire Alpha of SAE Trust v. Town of Hanover ( 2021 )
[…] at the Town’s urging, constitutional claims from SAE’s challenge to the ZBA’s decision because
    the constitutional claims were not first raised to the ZBA, that issue is not before us.
    2We disagree with the Town’s assertion that the legislature’s amendment to RSA 676:5 in 1989
    abrogated Simonsen in total. Simonsen’s central holding — that the enforcement of a zoning
    ordinance must be brought before the court rather than the ZBA, see Simonsen, 117 N.H. at 1013
    — is still consonant with the statutory scheme. See RSA 676:5; RSA 674:33.
    6
    administrative officer concerning the “construction, interpretation or
    application of the terms of the ordinance which [are] implicated in such
    enforcement proceedings.” RSA 676:5, II(b); see RSA 674:16; RSA 674:33;
    Greene v. Town of Deering, 
    151 N.H. 795
    , 798-99 (2005).
    SAE argues that the Notice and subsequent appeal proceedings at the