New Hampshire Alpha of SAE Trust v. Town of Hanover ( 2021 )
[…] RSA 676:5, II(a).
    A “decision of the administrative officer” is “any decision involving construction,
    interpretation or application of the terms of the ordinance.” RSA 676:5, II(b).
    5
    While a “decision of the administrative officer” specifically excludes “a
    discretionary decision to commence formal or informal enforcement
    proceedings,” it “does include any construction, interpretation or application of
    the terms of the ordinance which is implicated in such enforcement
    proceedings.” 
    Id.
     Pursuant to the plain language of RSA 674:33, the ZBA has
    the power to “[h]ear and decide appeals if it is alleged there is error in any
    order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative
    official in the enforcement of any zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to RSA
    674:16.” RSA 674:33, I(a)(1). Accordingly, the legislature has determined that
    a notice of violation can be the proper subject of an administrative appeal. See
    RSA 676:6 (2016) (instructing that “all proceedings under the action appealed