New Hampshire Alpha of SAE Trust v. Town of Hanover ( 2021 )
[…] See RSA
    676:5, I, II. A review of the relevant statutes illustrates that a notice of
    violation can serve both as the starting point of an enforcement action that
    must be brought in court, and as a notice of a municipality’s administrative
    determination providing grounds for an administrative appeal.
    We observe that fines begin to accrue for an alleged zoning violation
    “after the conviction date or after the date on which the violator receives written
    notice from the municipality that the violator is in violation, whichever is
    earlier.” RSA 676:17, I. Further, administrative officials with the authority to
    prosecute an offense within the scope of RSA 676:17 are not permitted to serve
    a local land use citation “unless the defendant has first been given written
    notice of the violation by the municipality.” RSA 676:17-b, I. Indeed, a
    municipality is permitted to use a “written notice of violation containing a
    description of the offense and any applicable schedule of penalties” in “the
    enforcement of its ordinances and regulations.” RSA 31:39-c; see also RSA