TransFarmations, Inc. v. Town of Amherst ( 2022 )
[…] provided the reason for the July 20 decision on the record because “the Board
    members discussed, in detail, their reasons for concluding that no material
    differences [between the first and second applications] existed.” The court also
    concluded that “the Board acted reasonably and lawfully in reaching [that]
    4
    decision.” Accordingly, the court affirmed both of the Board’s decisions.
    TransFarmations unsuccessfully moved for reconsideration, and this appeal
    followed.
    The trial court’s review of a planning board’s decision is governed by RSA
    677:15. Girard v. Town of Plymouth, 
    172 N.H. 576
    , 581 (2019); RSA 677:15.
    That statute provides that the trial court “may reverse or affirm, wholly or
    partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review when there is an error
    of law or when the court is persuaded by the balance of probabilities, on the
    evidence before it, that [the board’s] decision is unreasonable.” RSA 677:15, V.
    The trial court’s review is limited. Girard, 172 N.H. at 581. It “must treat the
    factual findings of the planning board as prima facie lawful and reasonable and