Scott Paine v. Ride-Away, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] asserting that, because marijuana use is both illegal and criminalized under
    federal law, the requested accommodation was facially unreasonable.
    Following a hearing, the trial court granted the defendant’s motion.
    The trial court acknowledged that, under RSA 354-A:7, VII(a), it is a
    discriminatory practice for an employer not to make reasonable
    accommodations for a qualified employee with a known disability unless the
    accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the employer’s business.
    The court concluded, however, that the definition of “disability” under RSA
    354-A:2, IV “is contingent on the ‘disability’ not including current, illegal use
    of, or addiction to a controlled substance as defined in the [federal] Controlled
    Substances Act,” which includes marijuana. In addition, the court reasoned
    2
    that, although RSA chapter 126-X “makes clear that a qualifying patient may
    use marijuana for therapeutic purposes in New Hampshire even though it is