State of New Hampshire v. Justin Gunnip ( 2022 )
[…] their terms and to promote justice. 
    Id.
     We first look to the language of the
    statute itself, and, if possible, construe that language according to its plain and
    ordinary meaning. 
    Id.
     Further, we interpret legislative intent from the statute
    as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add
    language the legislature did not see fit to include. 
    Id.
     Finally, we interpret
    statutes in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation. 
    Id.
    Turning to the merits, we begin with RSA 641:6, I, which provides, in
    relevant part:
    A person commits a class B felony if, believing that an
    official proceeding . . . or investigation is pending or about
    to be instituted, he:
    I. Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any thing with a
    purpose to impair its verity or availability in such
    proceeding or investigation.
    RSA 641:6, I.
    Broadly construing the language of RSA 641:6, I, the State argues that
    the legislature intended the phrase “any thing” to “encompass[] virtually any
    subject that a defendant might try to alter.” The State further contends that