In re Guardianship of C.R. ( 2022 )
[…] petitioner must prove “the allegations set forth in the petition by competent
    evidence.” RSA 464-A:8, IV (2018). “Such proof must be established beyond
    reasonable doubt that the proposed ward is incapacitated and in need of a
    guardian.” Id. Following the hearing, the court shall dismiss the proceedings if
    it determines that the proposed ward has the capacity to care for herself, RSA
    464-A:9, II, or may “enter any other appropriate order” consistent with its
    findings, RSA 464-A:9, VI.
    Our standard of review is established by statute. See RSA 567-A:4
    (2019); see also RSA 464-A:47 (2018) (providing that appeals under RSA
    chapter 464-A are governed by RSA chapter 567-A). When reviewing a trial
    court decision to appoint a guardian, the trial court’s factual findings “are final
    unless they are so plainly erroneous that such findings could not be reasonably
    made.” RSA 567-A:4; see RSA 490-F:3 (Supp. 2021) (granting the circuit court
    the jurisdiction, powers, and duties conferred on the former probate and
    district courts and upon the former family division), :18 (Supp. 2021)