In re Guardianship of C.R. ( 2022 )
[…] scheme. Id. at 22.
    A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    The ward first argues that the evidence was insufficient to support a
    finding that she is “incapacitated.” “Incapacity” is a legal, not a medical,
    disability, and refers to “any person who has suffered, is suffering or is likely to
    suffer substantial harm due to an inability to provide for his [or her] personal
    3
    needs for food, clothing, shelter, health care or safety or an inability to manage
    his or her property or financial affairs.” RSA 464-A:2, XI (2018). Incapacity is
    measured by “functional limitations,” id., that “impair [an individual’s] ability
    to participate in and perform minimal activities of daily living that secure and
    maintain proper food, clothing, shelter, health care or safety for himself or
    herself.” RSA 464-A:2, VII (2018). “Isolated instances of simple negligence or
    improvidence, lack of resources or any act, occurrence or statement if that act,
    occurrence or statement is the product of an informed judgment shall not
    constitute evidence of inability to provide for personal needs or to manage
    property.” RSA 464-A:2, XI.
    Because the ward challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, our task is
    to review the record to determine whether it supports the trial court’s findings
    beyond a reasonable doubt. In re Guardianship of G.S., 
    157 N.H. 470
    , 473-74
    (2008).