In re Guardianship of C.R. ( 2022 )
[…] the petition to the orders of notice.
    6
    NHH argues that although it provided the ward with “a list of the rights
    NHH requested that the court find [the ward] incapable of exercising, the
    statute does not require” that such a list be provided. (Citation omitted.) NHH
    reasons, therefore, that the statute did not entitle the ward to notice of “each
    and every right that the court might find the proposed ward incapable of
    exercising.” We disagree.
    To determine what is meant by the “legal effects of the appointment of a
    guardian,” RSA 464-A:5, I, we consider RSA chapter 464-A as a whole. See
    Anderson, 172 N.H. at 22-23. In so doing, we find RSA 464-A:9, IV instructive.
    That provision provides:
    No person determined to be incapacitated and thus requiring the
    appointment of a guardian of the person and estate, or the person,
    or the estate, shall be deprived of any legal rights, including the
    right to marry, to obtain a motor vehicle operator’s license, to testify
    in any judicial or administrative proceedings, to make a will, to
    convey or hold property, or to contract, except upon specific
    findings of the court. The court shall enumerate in its findings
    which legal rights the proposed ward is incapable of exercising.
    RSA 464-A:9, IV (2018).
    Reading RSA 464-A:5, I, together with RSA 464-A:9, IV, and relying upon
    the plain meaning of the language used, we conclude that the “legal effects of
    the appointment of a guardian” include the “legal rights the proposed ward” is