In re Guardianship of C.R. ( 2022 )
[…] or the management of the property and financial affairs of the
    incapacitated person; and
    (c) There are no available alternative resources which are suitable
    with respect to the incapacitated person’s welfare, safety, and
    2
    rehabilitation or the prudent management of his or her property
    and financial affairs; and
    (d) The guardianship is appropriate as the least restrictive form of
    intervention consistent with the preservation of the civil rights and
    liberties of the proposed ward.
    RSA 464-A:9, III. “[T]here is a legal presumption of capacity,” and the
    petitioner must prove “the allegations set forth in the petition by competent
    evidence.” RSA 464-A:8, IV (2018). “Such proof must be established beyond
    reasonable doubt that the proposed ward is incapacitated and in need of a
    guardian.” Id. Following the hearing, the court shall dismiss the proceedings if
    it determines that the proposed ward has the capacity to care for herself, RSA
    464-A:9, II, or may “enter any other appropriate order” consistent with its
    findings, RSA 464-A:9, VI.