B&C Management v. New Hampshire Division of Emergency Services ( 2022 )
[…] has not demonstrated that the trial court erred by ruling that it was not
    entitled to the 911 recording under the Right-to-Know Law. Of course, if the
    legislature disagrees with our interpretation, it is free to amend the statutory
    scheme as it sees fit within constitutional bounds. Doe v. Comm’r, N.H. Dep’t
    of Health & Human Servs., 
    174 N.H. 239
    , 261 (2021).
    III
    We next turn to B&C’s argument that the trial court erred by denying its
    request for equitable discovery of the 911 audio recording. RSA 498:1 (2010)
    provides in pertinent part that “[t]he superior court shall have the powers of a
    court of equity in the following cases: . . . discovery; [and] cases in which there
    is not a plain, adequate and complete remedy at law . . . .” The propriety of
    affording equitable relief rests in the sound discretion of the trial court to be
    exercised according to the circumstances and exigencies of the case.
    MacDonald v. Jacobs, 
    171 N.H. 668
    , 679 (2019). We review the trial court’s