State of New Hampshire v. Nyok Deng Luwal ( 2022 )
[…] id.
     We first look to the language of the
    statute itself, and, if possible, construe that language according to its plain and
    ordinary meaning. 
    Id.
     Furthermore, we interpret legislative intent from the
    statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or
    add language the legislature did not see fit to include. 
    Id.
     Finally, we interpret
    statutes in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation. 
    Id.
    3
    At issue are three provisions within RSA chapter 597, “Bail and
    Recognizances”: RSA 597:2, X, RSA 597:6-e, II, and RSA 597:7-a, III. RSA
    597:7-a, III governs bail revocation proceedings. It provides that “[t]he state
    may initiate a proceeding for revocation of an order of release by filing a motion
    with the court which ordered the release and the order of which is alleged to
    have been violated.” RSA 597:7-a, III. The statute requires the court to “enter
    an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the court” finds that
    either probable cause exists to find the person committed a crime while on
    release, or that clear and convincing evidence exists that the person violated
    the conditions of their release, and that either there “is no condition or