State of New Hampshire v. Nyok Deng Luwal ( 2022 )
[…] jurisdiction of the district court are deemed to refer to the circuit court).
    We conclude that a plain reading of these provisions of RSA chapter 597
    confer to the superior court jurisdiction to review circuit court bail revocation
    decisions. RSA 597:7-a, III, which governs bail revocation, authorizes the same
    court that initially granted release on bail to also consider whether to revoke
    bail. After making certain findings supporting its decision to revoke bail, the
    court must “enter an order of revocation and detention.” RSA 597:7-a, III. RSA
    597:2, X grants a statutory right of review to “[a] person detained by a circuit
    court” by guaranteeing them the right to “[a] decision upon a de novo appeal,
    pursuant to RSA 597:6-e, II, to the superior court . . . .” RSA 597:2, X
    (emphasis added). Here, the circuit court revoked the defendant’s bail and
    4
    issued an order of detention under RSA 597:7-a. Therefore, the defendant in
    this case was, under the plain meaning of RSA 597:2, X, “[a] person detained
    by a circuit court.”