State of New Hampshire v. Nyok Deng Luwal ( 2022 )
[…] RSA 597:7-a, III. The statute requires the court to “enter
    an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the court” finds that
    either probable cause exists to find the person committed a crime while on
    release, or that clear and convincing evidence exists that the person violated
    the conditions of their release, and that either there “is no condition or
    combination of conditions of release” that will ensure the person will neither
    pose a danger nor a flight risk, or the person is unlikely to adhere to any
    conditions of release. 
    Id.
    RSA 597:2, X provides a statutory right of review. It states:
    X. A person detained by a circuit court has the right to:
    (a) In the first instance, a hearing in circuit court within 36
    hours after the filing of the motion, excluding weekends and
    holidays on a motion to reconsider the original detention order;
    and
    (b) A decision upon a de novo appeal, pursuant to RSA 597:6-e,
    II, to the superior court within 36 hours of the filing of the appeal,
    excluding weekends and holidays.
    RSA 597:2, X.
    RSA 597:6-e, II sets forth the superior court’s process to review circuit
    court bail decisions. This provision states that “[s]ubject to RSA 597:2, X, the
    person or the state may file with the superior court a motion for revocation of