David K. Taylor v. School Administrative Unit 55 , 170 N.H. 322 ( 2017 )
[…] N., 163 N.H. at 660. “As a result, we broadly construe provisions favoring
    disclosure and interpret the exemptions restrictively.” Green v. Sch. Admin.
    Unit #55, 
    168 N.H. 796
    , 799 (2016) (quotation omitted). “A public entity
    seeking to avoid disclosure under the Right-to-Know Law bears a heavy burden
    to shift the balance toward nondisclosure.” 38 Endicott St. N., 163 N.H. at 660
    (quotation omitted).
    We first address the plaintiff’s argument that the SAU’s policy for
    transmitting public records violates RSA 91-A:4 (Supp. 2016).
    3
    RSA 91-A:4 provides, in relevant part:
    I. Every citizen during the regular or business hours of all
    public bodies or agencies, and on the regular business premises of
    such public bodies or agencies, has the right to inspect all
    governmental records in the possession, custody, or control of
    such public bodies or agencies, including minutes of meetings of
    the public bodies, and to copy and make memoranda or abstracts
    of the records or minutes so inspected, except as otherwise
    prohibited by statute or RSA 91-A:5. In this section, “to copy”
    means the reproduction of original records by whatever method,
    including but not limited to photography, photostatic copy,
    printing, or electronic or tape recording.
    ....
    IV. Each public body or agency shall, upon request for any