David K. Taylor v. School Administrative Unit 55 , 170 N.H. 322 ( 2017 )
[…] thumb drive violates RSA 91-A:4, IV and V.
    We are not persuaded by the plaintiff’s arguments. The trial court found
    that the SAU charges $7.49 –– a thumb drive’s actual cost –– for thumb drives
    it sells to individuals making Right-to-Know requests. RSA 91-A:4, IV
    specifically permits a public body or agency to charge the “actual cost of
    providing the copy” if “a computer, photocopying machine, or other device” is
    used by the public body or agency “to copy the governmental record requested.”
    RSA 91-A:4, IV. Because a thumb drive falls into the catch-all category of
    some “other device . . . used by the public body or agency to copy the
    governmental record requested,” we conclude that the SAU’s policy complies
    with the statute. See id.
    The plaintiff maintains, however, that his request that the records be
    e-mailed to him was merely a request for the “delivery” of the records, not for