Daniel Barry v. New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services & a. , 170 N.H. 364 ( 2017 )
[…] Admin. R., Per-A 207.12(b). It reviews a termination decision to determine
    whether it is: (1) unlawful; (2) in violation of the personnel rules; (3)
    unwarranted in light of the facts in evidence; or (4) unjust in light of the facts
    in evidence. N.H. Admin. R., Per-A 207.12(b)(1)-(4). It may also reverse a
    termination decision if it finds that the employee was terminated “for any
    reason related to politics, religion, age, sex, race, color, ethnic background,
    marital status, or disabling condition, or on account of the person’s sexual
    orientation.” RSA 21-I:58, I.
    The remedies available in PAB proceedings are reinstatement and back
    pay, less “any amount of compensation earned or benefits received from any
    other source during the period.” 
    Id. By contrast,
    traditional tort remedies are
    available in a civil action for wrongful termination, including damages for
    emotional distress. Porter v. City of Manchester, 
    151 N.H. 30
    , 43-44 (2004). In