Appeal of N. Miles Cook, III , 186 A.3d 228 ( 2018 )
[…] Nottingham. DES does not offer a clearly defined alternative meaning for the
    term need, but contends that it “has consistently interpreted [need] in the
    context of dock permits in a manner that reflects the purpose of the statute,
    and also an applicant’s common law right to wharf out.”
    In Appeal of Town of Nottingham, we interpreted the term “need” in the
    context of whether an applicant seeking a large groundwater withdrawal permit
    under RSA chapter 485-C, the Groundwater Protection Act, had made the
    requisite showing of need as required by RSA 485-C:4, XII(b) (2001) (amended
    2006) and DES’s rules. Appeal of Town of 
    Nottingham, 153 N.H. at 553
    . The
    version of RSA 485-C:4, XII in effect at that time directed DES to adopt rules
    relating to “new groundwater withdrawals of 57,600 gallons or more in any 24-
    hour period,” including “requirements relative to conservation management
    plans which demonstrate the need for the proposed withdrawals.” 
    Id. (quotations and
    brackets omitted). In turn, former New Hampshire
    Administrative Rules, Env-Ws 388.05 required the applicant to “prepare a
    water conservation management plan and description of need to demonstrate