Appeal of N. Miles Cook, III , 186 A.3d 228 ( 2018 )
[…] authority “is designed only to permit the [agency] to fill in the details to
    effectuate the purpose of the statute.” Appeal of Wilson, 
    161 N.H. 659
    , 662
    (2011) (quotation omitted). “Thus, administrative rules may not add to, detract
    from, or modify the statute which they are intended to implement.” 
    Id. (quotation omitted).
    Moreover, agency regulations that contradict the terms of
    a governing statute exceed the agency’s authority. 
    Id. RSA chapter
    482-A as a whole regulates fill and dredge in wetlands. RSA
    482-A:1 states the purpose of the chapter:
    It is found to be for the public good and welfare of this state
    to protect and preserve its submerged lands under tidal and fresh
    waters and its wetlands, (both salt water and fresh-water), as
    herein defined, from despoliation and unregulated alteration,
    because such despoliation or unregulated alteration will adversely
    affect the value of such areas as sources of nutrients for finfish,
    crustacea, shellfish and wildlife of significant value, will damage or
    destroy habitats and reproduction areas for plants, fish and
    wildlife of importance, will eliminate, depreciate or obstruct the
    commerce, recreation and aesthetic enjoyment of the public, will
    be detrimental to adequate groundwater levels, will adversely affect
    stream channels and their ability to handle the runoff of waters,
    will disturb and reduce the natural ability of wetlands to absorb
    flood waters and silt, thus increasing general flood damage and the
    silting of open water channels, and will otherwise adversely affect
    the interests of the general public.
    Env-Wt 302.01(a) specifies that “[f]or tidal wetlands, need shall be
    demonstrated by the applicant prior to department approval of any alteration of
    tidal wetlands. No project shall be allowed that intrudes into a tidal wetland
    unless the department finds it to be for the public good as set out in RSA 482-
    A:1.”
    We agree with the petitioner that the language of RSA 482-A:1 and the
    accompanying statutes in the chapter do not specify need as a requirement for
    applicants seeking a wetlands permit under RSA chapter 482-A. Viewing the
    statutory scheme as a whole, however, we conclude that the need requirement
    in Env-Wt 302.01(a) and Env-Wt 302.04(a)(1) is a reasonable rule for carrying
    4
    out DES’s function, see RSA 21-O:1, II (2012), and that it does not conflict with
    RSA 482-A:1. The purpose of RSA chapter 482-A is to “protect and preserve
    [the state’s] submerged lands under tidal and fresh waters and its wetlands . . .
    from despoliation and unregulated alteration.” RSA 482-A:1. The legislature
    charged the commissioner of environmental services with adopting “reasonable
    rules, pursuant to the rulemaking provisions of RSA 541-A, to implement” this
    purpose. RSA 482-A:11, I (2013) ; see also RSA 482-A:2, I (2013).
    Given the stated purpose of RSA chapter 482-A, see RSA 482-A:1, we believe
    that it is reasonable for DES to require a permit applicant to demonstrate a