In re Teresa E. Craig Living Trust , 194 A.3d 967 ( 2018 )
[…] meant to apply to trust instruments. Indeed, in Robbins v. Johnson, 
    147 N.H. 44
    , 46 (2001), we specifically declined to apply RSA 551:10 to a trust. 
    Id. (“Absent clear
    indication from the legislature that this is its intention, we
    decline to apply the [pretermitted heir] statute to the trust.”).
    The petitioners assert that because the legislature adopted the Uniform
    Trust Code, RSA chapter 564-B, in 2004, we should depart from our earlier
    holding in Robbins. In particular, the petitioners rely upon RSA 564-B:1-112,
    which provides: “The rules of construction that apply in this state to the
    interpretation of and disposition of property by will also apply as appropriate to
    the interpretation of the terms of a trust and the disposition of the trust
    property.” The petitioners assert that the pretermitted heir statute constitutes
    a “rule of construction” within the meaning of the statute. The respondent
    counters that the pretermitted heir statute cannot properly be viewed as a “rule