Appeal of Northern Pass Transmission, LLC & a. ( 2019 )
[…] separate statutory factor to the [orderly development] determination, it should
    have deliberated on aesthetics, and thus provided a framework for its
    consideration of aesthetics relative to” the orderly development of the region.
    They assert that the legislature “placed the consideration of aesthetics in the
    ‘unreasonable adverse effect’ section of RSA 162-H:16, IV(c), not under” orderly
    development, and, if the legislature had intended aesthetics to be incorporated
    into orderly development, “it would have said so.” See RSA 162-H:16, IV(c)
    (requiring the Subcommittee to find that the site and facility “will not have an
    unreasonable adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water quality,
    the natural environment, and public health and safety”); N.H. Admin. R., Site
    301.05 (requiring that each application include a visual impact assessment of
    the proposed energy facility), Site 301.14 (setting forth the criteria relative to
    findings of unreasonable adverse effects on aesthetics, including visual impact