In re H.B. In re G.B. ( 2023 )
[…] 135 N.H. 681
    , 687
    (1992).
    A “[n]eglected child” is defined, in relevant part, as a child:
    (b) Who is without proper parental care or control, subsistence,
    education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for
    the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health, when it is
    established that the child’s health has suffered or is likely to suffer
    serious impairment; and the deprivation is not due primarily to the
    lack of financial means of the parents, guardian, or custodian . . . .
    RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b) (emphasis added). DCYF bears the burden of proving
    neglect allegations by a preponderance of the evidence. See RSA 169-C:13
    (2022). “‘Serious impairment’ means a substantial weakening or diminishment
    of a child’s emotional, physical, or mental health or of a child’s safety and
    general well-being.” RSA 169-C:3, XXVII-a (2022). “Statutory neglect is not the
    actions taken or not taken by the parent or parents”; rather, “it is the
    likelihood of or actual serious impairment of the child’s physical, emotional,
    and mental well being,” which are the conditions of neglect that must be
    repaired and corrected in the circuit court process. In re G.B., 
    174 N.H. 575
    ,
    581 (2021) (quotation and brackets omitted). The only issue on appeal is
    whether the trial court erred when it dismissed the petitions for insufficient
    evidence because DCYF did not present evidence about the parents’ financial
    means.
    As the petitioner, DCYF had the burden to prove, by a preponderance of
    the evidence, that any deprivation of parental care or control under RSA 169-
    C:3, XIX(b) was “not due primarily to the lack of financial means of the parents,
    guardian, or custodian.” RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b); see RSA 169-C:13 (establishing
    that the petitioner has the burden to prove allegations in support of the
    petition by a preponderance of the evidence). However, it was legal error for the
    trial court to conclude that, in order to meet that burden, DCYF was required
    to provide “evidence about the financial status of the parents.” The inquiry
    under RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b) is not whether a child’s parents possess or lack
    financial means; it is whether a lack of financial means is the primary cause of
    3
    neglect. See RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b) (requiring proof that neglect “is not due
    primarily to the lack of financial means of the parents, guardian, or custodian”
    (emphasis added)). Providing evidence that the parents do not lack financial
    means may be one way for DCYF to make this showing; however, DCYF may
    also do so by providing evidence that neglect was primarily due to something
    other than a lack of financial means.