Appeal of Dunbarton School District , 169 N.H. 50 ( 2016 )
[…] the length of any outstanding bond issue); IV(c) (2008) (a withdrawal plan shall
    include the liability of the withdrawing district for its share of any outstanding
    indebtedness in accordance with paragraph V). The statute creates an
    exception to the requirements of paragraph V, however, by allowing a sending
    district, upon receiving notice from the receiving district of a pending vote on a
    school construction bond, to withdraw from the AREA and, thereby, avoid
    incurring any obligation on that bond. See RSA 195-A:14, VI (2008) (“the
    sending district shall not be further obligated to any bonded indebtedness” if
    the voters in the sending district approve the withdrawal plan).
    The majority accepts Dunbarton’s argument that because it terminated
    its relationship with the AREA plan as a result of the expiration of the plan, it