Appeal of Dunbarton School District , 169 N.H. 50 ( 2016 )
[…] Goffstown School Board to the school boards of Dunbarton and New Boston,
    notifying them that “the Goffstown School District will be proposing a building
    project at the March 2001 School District Meeting. The total cost of the project
    is $11,995,000. The Board is proposing a 20-year bond. The project
    encompasses renovations and additions to the Goffstown AREA High School.”
    In March 2001, Goffstown voters authorized the Goffstown School District to
    issue bonds to raise $11,995,000 for the “Renovation/Addition Project” for the
    Goffstown AREA High School. See RSA 195-A:7 (2008) (“[T]he construction of
    additions or alterations to existing buildings, . . . shall be the responsibility of
    the receiving district . . . . A receiving district may borrow money for such
    purposes.”).
    In 1999, the legislature amended RSA chapter 195-A to require that
    AREA plans have a minimum term of 10 years “unless otherwise provided by
    mutual agreement of the school districts.” Laws 1999, 15:1. Accordingly, in