Appeal of Dunbarton School District , 169 N.H. 50 ( 2016 )
[…] not see fit to include. Strike Four v. Nissan N. Am., 
    164 N.H. 729
    , 735 (2013).
    We interpret statutory provisions in the context of the overall statutory scheme.
    Favazza, 160 N.H. at 351. Absent an ambiguity, we will not look beyond the
    language of the statute to discern legislative intent. See New Hampshire Health
    Care Assoc. v. Governor, 
    161 N.H. 378
    , 385 (2011).
    III. RSA Chapter 195-A
    The parties agree that three statutory provisions are dispositive of the
    issues raised on appeal: RSA 195-A:14, V and VI, and RSA 195-A:3, XI.
    Paragraph XI of RSA 195-A:3 is part of the procedure for establishing an AREA
    school. Under that procedure, a written AREA plan must be prepared and
    must include, among other things, “[t]he term of the agreement, which shall be
    for a minimum of 10 years unless otherwise provided by mutual agreement of
    the school districts consistent with the provisions of RSA 195-A:3, XI.” RSA
    195-A:3, V(n). Paragraph XI, in turn, provides that
    [a]n area plan . . . shall be valid for a minimum of 10 years unless
    otherwise provided by mutual agreement of the school districts.
    The area plan may be renegotiated at the request of a sending or
    receiving district or extended for additional 10-year periods upon a
    mutual vote of each sending and receiving school district legislative
    body 2 years prior to the expiration of the area plan.
    RSA 195-A:3, XI.
    Paragraphs V and VI of RSA 195-A:14 concern the “Review of Area Plan
    and Withdrawal of Districts.” RSA 195-A:14 (bolding omitted). Pursuant to
    RSA 195-A:14, “[a]fter the third anniversary of the date of operating
    responsibility,” either a sending or receiving district “may vote to undertake a
    study of the feasibility and suitability of a withdrawal from the area.” RSA
    195-A:14, III. A study committee must be formed and, within 180 days, submit
    a report to the Board “that withdrawal is not feasible or suitable or a report
    that includes a withdrawal plan prepared in accordance with paragraph IV.”
    
    Id.
     A plan for the withdrawal of a district from an AREA must include, among
    other things, “[t]he liability of the withdrawing district for its share of any
    outstanding indebtedness of the area in accordance with paragraph V.” RSA
    195-A:14, IV(c). Paragraph V, in turn, provides that “[e]ach withdrawing
    sending district shall remain liable to the area, or to the receiving district in the
    case of dissolution of the area, for a rental charge, as determined by the area
    agreement, for the length of any outstanding bond issue.” RSA 195-A:14, V.
    5
    Under paragraph VI of RSA 195-A:14, four months before a vote on a
    bond issue for construction of new facilities or additions to an AREA school, a
    receiving district must notify a sending district of such pending vote, and the
    sending district may thereafter “initiate a withdrawal study.” RSA 195-A:14,
    VI. If the sending district does so and the voters in the sending district approve
    the withdrawal plan, “the sending district shall not be further obligated to any
    bonded indebtedness as a result of such bond issue.” 
    Id.
    IV. Appellate Arguments
    Dunbarton argues that RSA chapter 195-A “envisions two possible
    endings to an area relationship: (1) withdrawal by one party; and (2) expiration
    of the area agreement.” It contends that “[e]ach method of termination is