Appeal of Dunbarton School District , 169 N.H. 50 ( 2016 )
[…] See
    Laws 1963, ch. 277. The purpose of the statute is “to increase educational
    opportunities within the state by encouraging the establishment of area
    schools in the receiving districts which will serve the receiving district and the
    sending districts throughout a natural social and economic region . . . to
    permit efficient use of such area school facilities and to provide improved
    instruction.” RSA 195-A:2, I (2008). The statute sets forth detailed procedures
    for establishing an AREA plan, see RSA 195-A:3 (Supp. 2015), and for the
    periodic review of AREA plans and withdrawal of districts from the AREA, see
    RSA 195-A:14 (2008).
    Under the statute, an “‘[a]rea school’” is defined as “an authorized
    regional enrollment area school, which may be elementary or secondary, and
    which when approved . . . shall be the assigned school for all the resident
    elementary or secondary pupils of the school districts or portions thereof within
    the region which it is established to serve.” RSA 195-A:1, IV (2008). A
    “‘[s]ending district’” is defined as “any school district or portion thereof which
    sends its resident pupils to an area school located in a receiving district, paying
    tuition therefor to the receiving district.” RSA 195-A:1, V (2008). A “‘[r]eceiving
    district’” is defined as “a school district in which an area school is located.”
    RSA 195-A:1, VI (2008).
    An AREA plan must include, among other things, a formula for the
    calculation of tuition. RSA 195-A:3, V(d) (Supp. 2015). “‘Tuition’” is defined as
    “the sum of money which each sending district is obligated to pay to the
    receiving district to defray the cost of education” and “may include an annual
    rental charge per pupil.” RSA 195-A:1, IX (2008). “‘Annual rental charge per
    pupil’” is defined as “that additional payment included in tuition . . . which
    represents a fair charge for building occupancy. It may also include a fair
    charge for any debt service and reduction of principal, which may become due
    between date of bond issue and date of building occupancy.” RSA 195-A:1, X
    (2008).
    In 1971, Goffstown, Dunbarton, and the New Boston School District
    entered into a written AREA plan pursuant to which Goffstown was designated
    the receiving school district and Dunbarton and New Boston were designated
    the sending school districts.