Appeal of Dunbarton School District , 169 N.H. 50 ( 2016 )
[…] pupils from both the sending district and receiving district.” Thus, the State
    argues that the phrase “‘withdrawing sending district’” should be interpreted to
    include both school districts that withdraw from an AREA before the AREA
    plan terminates, and those that choose not to extend an AREA plan and
    instead allow it to expire. The expiration of an AREA plan, the State contends,
    causes the AREA to dissolve, which, in turn, causes all of the districts to
    “withdraw” from what was the AREA.
    V. Analysis
    We agree with Dunbarton’s interpretation of RSA 195-A:14. The statute
    sets forth two scenarios under which a sending school district may withdraw
    from an AREA plan.
    First, if, after three years of operation, a school district votes “to
    undertake a study of the feasibility and suitability of a withdrawal from the
    area,” a study committee submits a report to the Board that includes a
    “withdrawal plan,” the Board concludes that the plan meets the statutory
    requirements, and the withdrawing district votes in favor of the withdrawal
    plan, such vote “shall be conclusive evidence of the withdrawal of the district.”
    RSA 195-A:14, III, VII. Under this circumstance, the withdrawal plan must
    include “[t]he liability of the withdrawing district for its share of any
    outstanding indebtedness of the area,” including “a rental charge, as
    determined by the area agreement, for the length of any outstanding bond
    issue.” RSA 195-A:14, IV, V.
    Second, if a sending district receives notice of a pending vote in the
    receiving district on a proposed bond issue for the construction of new facilities
    or additions to an AREA school, and the sending district initiates a withdrawal
    study in accordance with the statutory requirements before the vote in the
    receiving district, the sending district may withdraw if the voters in the sending
    district approve the withdrawal plan. See RSA 195-A:14, VI. Under this
    7
    circumstance, the sending district “shall not be further obligated to any bonded
    indebtedness as a result of such bond issue.” 
    Id.
    In contrast to those two scenarios, here, the parties’ AREA plan expired
    by its express term. Although the statute requires that AREA plans contain a
    term, see RSA 195-A:3, V(n), the statute does not impose any continuing