Attorney General, Director of Charitable Trusts v. Loreto Publications, Inc. , 169 N.H. 68 ( 2016 )
[…] as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by statute or
    by these rules or by other rules prescribed by the New Hampshire Supreme
    Court.”). Thus, the trial court did not unsustainably exercise its discretion by
    admitting Knowles’ testimony about Loreto’s 501(c)(3) status.
    Loreto’s principal argument is that it is statutorily exempt from the
    Attorney General’s reporting requirements because it is a “religious
    organization” or an “integrated auxiliar[y]” of a religious organization under
    RSA 7:19, I. RSA 7:28, III requires all charitable trusts that are registered in
    New Hampshire to file annual reports with the Attorney General’s Office. RSA
    7:19, I, exempts from the statutes governing charitable trusts “any religious
    organization which holds property for charitable or religious purposes or their
    integrated auxiliaries or to conventions or associations of churches.” RSA
    7:19, I (emphasis added). The statute does not define either “religious
    organization” or “integrated auxiliar[y].” See 
    id. The trial
    court determined that “religious organization” in RSA 7:19, I,