Attorney General, Director of Charitable Trusts v. Loreto Publications, Inc. , 169 N.H. 68 ( 2016 )
[…] The court held an evidentiary hearing at which, over Loreto’s objection, Diane
    Murphy Quinlan, the Chancellor of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Manchester,
    testified that she was unaware of an institutional relationship between Loreto
    and the Roman Catholic Church. Also over Loreto’s objection, Terry Knowles of
    the Charitable Trust Unit testified about, among other things, Loreto’s status
    as a 501(c)(3) tax exempt organization.
    Loreto argued that it was a “religious organization” or an “integrated
    auxiliary” of a religious organization under RSA 7:19, I, and was therefore
    exempt from the reporting requirements. The court rejected this argument and
    ordered Loreto to file its delinquent reports. Loreto appealed.
    RSA 567-A:4 (2007) sets forth our standard of review: “The findings of
    fact of the judge of probate are final unless they are so plainly erroneous that
    such findings could not be reasonably made.” See RSA 490-F:3 (Supp. 2015)
    (conferring the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the former probate court on
    the circuit court). Thus, “we will not disturb the [circuit court’s] decree unless
    it is unsupported by the evidence or plainly erroneous as a matter of law.” In