See id.; Shaver v. Williams,
87 Ill. 469, 473 (1877); Acadian
Bank, 602 So. 2d at 1098. Here, however, there was no surplus, and we must, therefore, determine whether the balance of the plaintiff’s homestead exemption remained as an interest in the property or was extinguished by the foreclosure sale. Pursuant to RSA 479:26, upon the recording of the foreclosure deed and affidavit in compliance with paragraph I of that section, “title to the premises . . . pass[ed] to the purchaser free and clear of all interests and encumbrances which do not have priority over such mortgage.” RSA 479:26, I, III (2013). As between the first and second mortgage, the first had priority; thus, the first mortgage was not extinguished by the foreclosure, and Situs took title subject to it.