They further argue that it was not until after the respondent had so proven the defense, that they had an obligation to present rebuttal evidence. Statutes of limitations govern the period within which actions must be brought, Lakeman v. LaFrance,
102 N.H. 300, 303 (1959), and are “designed to expedite the orderly administration of justice,” Torr v. Dover,
107 N.H. 501, 503 (1967). The parties do not dispute that the statute of limitations applicable here is RSA 508:4, I. It provides: 4 Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of, except that when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be commenced within 3 years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of. RSA 508:4, I (2010). In support of his argument, the respondent asserts that the trial court’s finding of forfeiture “is contrary to the public policy behind the statute of limitations.”