Curtis S. Ridlon v. New Hampshire Bureau of Securities Regulation ( 2019 )
[…] As the above recitation demonstrates, the statutory procedures
    established by the legislature for the regulation of securities “militate[ ] against
    any implication of a trial by jury.” 
    Hallahan, 94 N.H. at 340
    . The rights and
    obligations that govern “depend entirely upon the statute.” 
    Pomponio, 106 N.H. at 274
    . They are comprehensive in their scope, see Hair 
    Excitement, 158 N.H. at 368
    , and “designed to facilitate a simple and speedy determination” of
    the claims brought by the secretary, 
    Hallahan, 94 N.H. at 340
    ; see, e.g., RSA
    421-B:6-613(o) (outlining informal conference procedures intended to simplify
    the issues, reach agreements or stipulations which “avoid unnecessary proof,”
    and consider “[a]ny other matters which might contribute to the prompt,
    orderly, and fair conduct of the proceeding”). Thus, even if we were to assume,
    as Ridlon posits, that the types of relief that may be sought by the secretary
    under the statute — i.e., civil penalties, fines, restitution, and disgorgement (all
    of which remedies the statute describes as “penalties,” see RSA 421-B:6-