Curtis S. Ridlon v. New Hampshire Bureau of Securities Regulation ( 2019 )
[…] or order” issued by the commissioner. Laws 1981, ch. 214, at 216.2 In 2015,
    amendments to the statute as a whole created the current statutory scheme.
    See Laws 2015, 273:1.
    In its current form, the Uniform Securities Act is comprised of 55
    sections contained in seven separate articles. See RSA 421-B:1-101 to B:7-701
    2At the time, the commissioner of insurance was charged with administering the statute. Laws
    1981, ch. 214, at 213.
    4
    (2015) (amended 2017, 2018). The Act specifies detailed requirements for the
    registration of securities, see RSA 421-B:3-301 to -307, and those who sell
    them, see RSA 421-B:4-401 to -412. It charges the secretary of state with
    administering the Act, and confers upon the secretary “all powers specifically
    granted or reasonably implied in order to perform the substantive
    responsibilities imposed by this chapter,” RSA 421-B:6-601(d), including the
    power to “bring administrative actions to enforce the securities law” and
    “investigate and impose penalties for violations of” said laws, RSA 421-B:6-
    601(b)(4)-(5). When the secretary of state believes provisions of the Act have
    been, or are about to be, violated, the secretary may bring an administrative
    enforcement action under RSA 421-B:6-604. See RSA 421-B:6-604. The
    hearings procedures at the administrative level are governed by RSA 421-B:6-
    613. See RSA 421-B:6-613(a). These “[a]dministrative hearings shall not be
    bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence, nor by technical or formal
    rules of procedure,” and “[a]ll relevant, material, and reliable evidence shall be
    admissible.” RSA 421-B:6-613(u). Following a hearing, the presiding officer
    “shall issue a written decision stating the action to be taken by the
    department,” which “shall be reached upon the basis of a preponderance of the
    evidence.” RSA 421-B:6-613(v). The actions may include the imposition of “a
    civil penalty up to a maximum of $2,500 for a single violation,” RSA 421-B:6-
    604(d), as well as “an order of rescission, restitution, or disgorgement,” RSA
    421-B:6-604(e).