Mark E. McDonough v. Patrick M. McDonough & a. , 169 N.H. 537 ( 2016 )
[…] that the only means of continuing the company would be an amendment of
    section 5, they could have explicitly said so. Instead, they chose to more
    broadly state that TASC would exist for 20 years unless the company was
    “continued pursuant to the further terms of this Agreement.”
    In this case, TASC’s operating agreement and the Act provide such a way
    for TASC’s members to continue the company. Section 4 of TASC’s operating
    agreement authorizes TASC to “have and exercise all powers now or hereafter
    conferred by [the Act].” This includes RSA 304-C:130, III (2015), which
    provides: “After the members have dissolved the limited liability company
    under RSA 304-C:129, I, they may revoke the dissolution at any time before
    completing the wind-up of the limited liability company.” Thus, TASC’s
    members have two means to avoid the effects of the September 30, 2015
    dissolution. They can either revoke the dissolution pursuant to RSA 304-
    C:130, III, or unanimously amend section 5 of TASC’s operating agreement.