State of New Hampshire v. Shawn Carter ( 2014 )
[…] of which generally preserve the court’s discretion to regulate the scope and
    timing of discovery so as to balance the competing interests of all affected
    parties or individuals (the defendant, the State, victims, witnesses, etc.) and to
    achieve justice in the particular case. See Super. Ct. Crim. R. 98(J) (“Upon a
    sufficient showing of good cause, the court may at any time order that
    discovery required hereunder be denied, restricted or deferred, or make such
    other order as is appropriate.”); RSA 517:13, II (stating that “[t]he court in its
    discretion may permit either party to take the deposition of any witness, except
    the defendant, in any criminal case” upon finding that statutory criteria are
    satisfied).5
    Because RSA 604:1-a grants an accused only such rights to pre-
    indictment discovery as exist post-indictment, the statute preserves the court’s
    power to regulate pre-indictment discovery, tailoring it to the facts and