State of New Hampshire v. Charles Glenn, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] limitations period for all three charges was tolled pursuant to RSA 625:8, VI(b)
    (2007).
    In a chambers conference on the fourth day of the jury trial, the court
    and the parties discussed potential jury instructions. The State proposed that
    the court instruct the jury that it could “presume the reckless and extreme
    indifference required for the crime of second degree murder” if the jury found
    “that the Defendant used a deadly weapon while attempting to commit the
    crime of robbery.” The State’s instruction was based upon RSA 630:1-b, I(b),
    which provides, in pertinent part, that the “recklessness and indifference”
    required to convict a defendant of reckless second degree murder “are
    presumed if the actor causes the death by the use of a deadly weapon in the
    commission of, or in an attempt to commit, or in immediate flight after
    committing or attempting to commit any class A felony.” The defendant argued
    that the presumption instruction violated his constitutional right against
    double jeopardy. On the next day of trial, the court informed the parties that it
    would give the presumption instruction proposed by the State.
    4