In the Matter of Haley St. Pierre and Adam Thatcher , 172 N.H. 209 ( 2019 )
[…] prove fraud or material mistake of fact. As an initial matter, we note that the
    current version of RSA 5-C:28 does not require a party, challenging an affidavit
    of paternity outside of the 60-day rescission period, to demonstrate such proof.
    9
    RSA 5-C:28, III. But see RSA 5-C:11, VII (2003) (repealed and reenacted in
    2005). However, the parties do not dispute the applicability of Title 42,
    Chapter 7, Subchapter IV, Part D of the Social Security Act (Title IV-D), which
    sets forth such a requirement, to the case before us. See 42 U.S.C.
    § 666(a)(5)(D)(iii) (requiring states that receive federal welfare funding under
    Title IV-D to establish procedures under which, after the 60-day rescission
    period, “a signed voluntary acknowledgement of paternity may be challenged in
    court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the
    burden of proof upon the challenger” (emphasis added)). Thus, for the
    purposes of today’s decision, we assume, without deciding, that the
    requirements of Title IV-D apply.
    In light of this federal requirement, we conclude that the court was