In the Matter of Haley St. Pierre and Adam Thatcher , 172 N.H. 209 ( 2019 )
[…] that the father was not the child’s biological father, and requested that the
    7
    court order DNA testing to establish paternity. 
    Id. at 316.
    The trial court
    ordered the father to submit to genetic testing, and he appealed. 
    Id. at 316-17.
    Under Massachusetts law, a challenge to a voluntary acknowledgment of
    paternity, if made outside of the 60-day rescission period, must be brought
    within one year of the date of signing the acknowledgment. 
    Id. at 318
    (citing
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 209C, § 11(a) (2007)). Massachusetts law also dictates
    that, if the acknowledgment has not been challenged in accordance with the
    foregoing requirement, “‘no judicial proceeding shall be required or permitted to
    ratify [the] acknowledgement,’ and the acknowledgement ‘shall be recognized as
    a sufficient basis for seeking an order of support, visitation or custody with
    respect to the child without further proceedings to establish paternity.’” 
    Id. (quoting Mass.
    Gen. Laws ch. 209C, § 11(a)). Giving full faith and credit to
    Massachusetts laws regarding the establishment of paternity, we concluded
    that, because the mother had filed her challenge almost three years after the