Joseph W. Turner, Individually and as Trustee v. Shared Towers VA, LLC & a. , 167 N.H. 196 ( 2014 )
[…] Mgmt., 
    151 N.H. 248
    , 250 (2004); see also Sup. Ct. R. 13. Absent
    the requests for admission and the petitioner’s responses, we must assume
    that the record supports the trial court’s determination that the requests at
    issue sought irrelevant information. See 
    Bean, 151 N.H. at 250
    .
    D. Delinquency Charge
    The respondents next argue that the trial court erroneously precluded
    them from recovering a 5% delinquency charge on the petitioner’s late lump
    sum payment of principal because that charge was not disclosed properly
    within the meaning of RSA 399-B:2. RSA 399-B:2 provides:
    Any person engaged in the business of extending credit shall
    furnish to each person to whom such credit is extended,
    concurrently with the consummation of the transaction or
    agreement to extend credit, a clear statement in writing setting
    forth the finance charges, expressed in dollars, rate of interest, or
    monthly rate of charge, or a combination thereof, to be borne by
    7
    such person in connection with such extension of credit as
    originally scheduled.
    “‘Finance charges’ includes charges such as interest, fees, service charges,
    discounts, and other charges associated with the extension of credit.” RSA
    399-B:1, II (2006).
    The loan agreement provided that in the event that the petitioner
    defaulted, the lender could “impose . . . a delinquency charge as set forth in the
    Note.” The note stated that the lender could impose “a delinquency charge at