Appeal of New Hampshire Retirement System , 167 N.H. 685 ( 2015 )
[…] , 394 (2004).
    We agree with the NHRS that a change that would result in a bargaining
    unit violating RSA 273-A:8, II constitutes a material change in circumstances
    warranting modification. Thus, we must examine the language of that statute.
    Although the PELRB’s determination will not be overturned unless it is
    erroneous as a matter of law, or unjust or unreasonable, we are the final
    arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of the statute
    considered as a whole. Appeal of Town of Moultonborough, 
    164 N.H. 257
    , 264
    (2012). RSA 273-A:8, II states, in pertinent part, that “[p]ersons exercising
    supervisory authority involving the significant exercise of discretion may not
    belong to the same bargaining unit as the employees they supervise.” To
    determine whether the Team Lead, Public Information Officer, and Controller
    positions exercise supervisory authority involving the significant exercise of
    discretion, we consider several factors: their authority to evaluate other