State of New Hampshire v. Jeffrey Maxfield , 167 N.H. 677 ( 2015 )
[…] might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include.”
    
    Id. “We construe
    all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose
    and avoid an absurd or unjust result.” 
    Id. “Moreover, we
    do not consider
    words and phrases in isolation, but rather within the context of the statute as
    a whole.” 
    Id. “This enables
    us to better discern the legislature’s intent and to
    interpret statutory language in light of the policy or purpose sought to be
    advanced by the statutory scheme.” 
    Id. 2 RSA
    625:8 provides, in relevant part, that:
    I. Except as otherwise provided in this section, prosecutions are
    subject to the following periods of limitations:
    ....
    (c) For a misdemeanor, one year;
    ....
    IV. Time begins to run on the day after all elements of an offense
    have occurred . . . .
    V. A prosecution is commenced on the day when a warrant or
    other process is issued, an indictment returned, or an information
    filed, whichever is the earliest.