We will assume, without deciding, that the defendant has preserved this issue for our review. Because a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence raises a claim of legal error, our standard of review is de novo. State v. Kay,
162 N.H. 237, 243 (2011). In reviewing a sufficiency of the evidence claim, we view the evidence presented at trial, and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, in the light most favorable to the State, and uphold the jury’s verdict unless no rational trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Graham,
142 N.H. 357, 360 (1997). 3 RSA 632-A:2, I(m) provides: I. A person is guilty of the felony of aggravated felonious sexual assault if such person engages in sexual penetration with another person under any of the following circumstances: .... (m) When at the time of the sexual assault, the victim indicates by speech or conduct that there is not freely given consent to performance of the sexual act. RSA 632-A:2, I(m). The defendant argues that the legislature “has chosen only to criminalize sexual penetration where there is an affirmative statement of non-consent, rather than criminalizing sexual penetration unless there is an affirmative statement of consent.”