In the Matter of Deborah Munson and Coralee Beal , 169 N.H. 274 ( 2016 )
[…] “We afford trial courts
    broad discretion in determining matters of property distribution, alimony and
    child support in fashioning a final divorce decree.” In the Matter of Crowe &
    Crowe, 
    148 N.H. 218
    , 221 (2002). “We will not overturn a trial court’s decision
    on these matters absent an unsustainable exercise of discretion or an error of
    law.” In the Matter of Costa & Costa, 
    156 N.H. 323
    , 326 (2007) (citation
    omitted).
    We first address the trial court’s division of the marital property. Under
    RSA 458:16-a, the marital estate includes “all tangible and intangible property
    and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title to
    the property is held in the name of either or both parties.” RSA 458:16-a
    (2004) (emphasis added). “The statute does not classify property based upon
    when or by whom it was acquired, but rather assumes that all property is
    susceptible to division.” In the Matter of Crowe & 
    Crowe, 148 N.H. at 221
    .
    RSA 458:16-a, II grants the trial court the authority to equitably divide
    the marital estate: “When a dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the [trial]
    court may order an equitable division of property between the parties.” RSA
    458:16-a, II. The statute requires the court to “presume that an equal division
    is an equitable distribution of property.” 
    Id. We have
    interpreted the statute to
    require that, “[a]bsent special circumstances, the court must make the
    distribution as equal as possible.” In the Matter of Sarvela & Sarvela, 
    154 N.H. 426
    , 430 (2006).
    However, RSA 458:16-a, II also permits the court to find “that an equal
    division would not be appropriate or equitable after considering one or more of”
    fifteen enumerated factors. RSA 458:16-a, II. The factors include “the length
    of the marriage, the ability of the parties to provide for their own needs, the
    needs of [a] custodial parent, the contribution of each party during the