State ( 2019 )
[…] jury to have found that she “neglected her duties as a ‘caregiver’ in any respect
    as to which she had agreed to provide care,” that her “neglect” caused the
    victim’s serious bodily injury, and that she acted “recklessly.”
    a. Caregiver/Neglect
    A “caregiver” is “any person who has been entrusted with, or has
    assumed the responsibility voluntarily, by contract, or by order of the court, for
    frequent and regular care of or services to an elderly . . . adult, including
    subsistence, medical, custodial, personal or other care on a temporary or
    permanent basis.” RSA 631:8, I(b). A “caregiver” does not include an
    uncompensated volunteer, unless such person “has agreed to provide care and
    is aware that the person receiving the care is dependent upon the care
    provided.” 
    Id.
    Although the defendant frames her first argument as an assertion that
    the evidence was insufficient for the jury to have found that she was a
    “caregiver” under the statute, on appeal, she does not dispute that she