Appeal of State Employees' Association of New Hampshire, Inc., SEIU, Local 1984 ( 2018 )
[…] We need not
    address these arguments because we hold that, on the record before us, the
    elimination of the salary enhancements was the product of normal bargained-
    for exchanges that produced the 2015-2017 CBA. See Appeal of N.H. Dep’t of
    Safety, 
    155 N.H. 201
    , 203 (2007) (sustaining board’s decision on valid
    alternative grounds).
    “It is the obligation of the public employer and the employee organization
    certified by the board as the exclusive representative of the bargaining unit to
    negotiate in good faith.” RSA 273-A:3, I (2010). “Good faith negotiation
    involves meeting at reasonable times and places in an effort to reach agreement
    on the terms of employment, and to cooperate in mediation and fact-finding
    required by this chapter . . . .” 
    Id. (quotation omitted).
    The statute explains,
    however, that “the obligation to negotiate in good faith shall not compel either
    party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession.” 
    Id.