In the Matter of the Liquidation of The Home Insurance Company , 166 N.H. 84 ( 2014 )
[…] results and effectuate the legislative purpose of the statute.” 
    Id. “Ordinarily, upon
    a verdict for damages and upon motion of a party,
    interest is to be awarded as a part of all judgments.” State v. Peter Salvucci
    Inc., 
    111 N.H. 259
    , 262 (1971). RSA 524:1-a provides: “In the absence of a
    demand prior to the institution of suit, in any action on a debt or account
    stated or where liquidated damages are sought, interest shall commence to run
    from the time of the institution of suit.” RSA 524:1-a. RSA 524:1-b further
    provides:
    In all other civil proceedings at law or in equity in which a verdict
    is rendered or a finding is made for pecuniary damages to any
    party, whether for personal injuries, for wrongful death, for
    consequential damages, for damage to property, business or
    reputation, for any other type of loss for which damages are
    recognized, there shall be added . . . to the amount of damages
    4
    interest thereon from the date of the writ or the filing of the
    petition to the date of judgment . . . .
    RSA 524:1-b (2007).
    The purpose of the legislature in enacting RSA 524:1-a and :1-b in 1957
    was “to clarify and simplify the existing law and to make plain that in all cases
    where the trial court awarded money to the party entitled to be compensated,