In the Matter of Ismail Yaman and Linda Yaman , 167 N.H. 82 ( 2014 )
[…] A court may also have jurisdiction to issue an
    initial custody order if no other state is the child’s home state or the court in
    the child’s home state has declined jurisdiction, and the child and at least one
    parent has a significant connection to the state and substantial evidence
    concerning the child is present in the state. RSA 458-A:12, I(b).
    Second, a court may have jurisdiction to modify a custody order. RSA
    458-A:14 (Supp. 2013). A court may modify an out-of-state custody order only
    4
    if the state meets the criteria for jurisdiction under RSA 458-A:12 and “the
    other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction . . . or
    that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum,” RSA 458-A:14, I,
    or a court of either state “determines that the child, the child’s parents, and
    any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.” RSA
    458-A:14, II.
    Once a court of this state has issued an order pursuant to either RSA
    458-A:12 or :14, the court has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction until:
    (a) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the