State of New Hampshire v. Colleen Carr ( 2015 )
[…] request has been made.” People v. Woodard, 
    854 N.E.2d 674
    , 688 (Ill. App. Ct.
    2006). The criminal solicitation statute requires the State only to identify the
    solicited crime. See RSA 629:2 (providing that “[a] person is guilty of criminal
    solicitation” if, “with a purpose that another engage in conduct constituting a
    crime,” he or she “commands, solicits or requests” that person “to engage in
    such conduct”). In this way, it is like the attempt statute. See State v. Munoz,
    
    157 N.H. 143
    , 147 (2008); see also RSA 629:1, I (2007) (providing that “[a]
    person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with a purpose that a crime
    be committed, he does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances
    as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step
    toward the commission of the crime”).
    Also, like attempt, solicitation is an inchoate crime. See RSA 629:1
    (2007), :2; see also State v. Jensen, 
    195 P.3d 512
    , 517 (Wash. 2008)
    (explaining that “the crime of solicitation . . . is the most inchoate of the . . .
    anticipatory offenses”).