American Federation of Teachers – New Hampshire & a. v. State of New Hampshire & a. , 167 N.H. 294 ( 2015 )
[…] National, 470 U.S. at 465-66
    (quotation omitted); see
    9
    Justus v. State, 
    336 P.3d 202
    , 211 (Colo. 2014) (statute does not contain
    “contractual or durational language stating or suggesting a clear legislative
    intent to bind itself, in perpetuity, to paying . . . a specific COLA formula”).
    Furthermore, “a cost-of-living adjustment to a retirement benefit, by it[s] own
    terms, is not necessarily the same thing as the underlying retirement benefit.”
    Bartlett v. Cameron, 
    316 P.3d 889
    , 893 (N.M. 2013) (emphasis omitted).
    Pursuant to RSA 100-A:10, eligible members may collect a “retirement
    allowance,” which by definition is limited to “the sum of the member annuity
    and the state annuity.” RSA 100-A:1, XXII (Supp. 2014). “Member annuity” is
    defined as “annual payments for life derived from the accumulated
    contributions of the member.” RSA 100-A:1, XX (Supp. 2014). “State annuity”
    is defined as “annual payments for life derived from contributions by an
    employer.” RSA 100-A:1, XXI (Supp. 2014). Nowhere does the statutory
    language state that a retirement allowance includes COLAs. See Maine Ass’n
    of