State of New Hampshire v. Wayne A. Bickford & a. , 167 N.H. 669 ( 2015 )
[…] by enacting 49 U.S.C. §§ 14501(a) and 14501(d). Instead, they argue that
    enforcement of the City Ordinances against them brings state and federal law
    into conflict, and that when such conflict occurs state law must yield.
    Specifically, they contend that “[f]ederal law clearly exempts taxicab services
    from FMCSA regulation” and that “Mandelbaum’s business cannot be licensed
    both under the FMCSA Certificate and local Manchester, NH taxicab
    ordinances.” We disagree.
    We first examine the federal statutory scheme upon which the
    defendants rely. Title 49 U.S.C. §§ 13101 et seq. (2012) govern the federal
    regulation of interstate transportation provided by motor carriers, water
    carriers, brokers, and freight forwarders, and seek “[t]o ensure the
    development, coordination, and preservation of a transportation system that
    meets the transportation needs of the United States.” 49 U.S.C. § 13101(a). In
    overseeing the transportation of motor carriers of passengers, the federal
    government endeavors “to cooperate with the States on transportation matters
    for the purpose of encouraging the States to exercise intrastate regulatory
    jurisdiction in accordance with the objectives of [49 U.S.C. §§ 13101-14916].”
    
    Id. § 13101(a)(3)(A).
    To achieve these goals, Congress has vested the Secretary
    of Transportation (Secretary) and the Surface Transportation Board (STB) with
    jurisdiction “over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that