Nashua Coliseum, LLC v. City of Nashua , 167 N.H. 726 ( 2015 )
[…] legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit
    to include.” 
    Id. “We construe
    all parts of a statute together to effectuate its
    overall purpose and avoid an absurd or unjust result.” 
    Id. “Moreover, we
    do
    not consider words and phrases in isolation, but rather within the context of
    the statute as a whole.” 
    Id. “This enables
    us to better discern the legislature’s
    intent and to interpret statutory language in light of the policy or purpose
    sought to be advanced by the statutory scheme.” 
    Id. RSA 76:17-c,
    II provides:
    If, while an appeal pursuant to RSA 76:16-a or 76:17 is
    pending, subsequent taxes are assessed using an assessment
    value later found to be incorrect by the board of tax and land
    appeals or the superior court, the selectmen or assessors shall
    abate such subsequent taxes, using the correct assessment value
    as found by the board or the court, even if no abatement request or
    appeal has ever been filed with respect to such subsequent taxes.
    The City contends that, under a plain reading of the statute, a finding by the
    superior court that the 2011 tax assessment was incorrect is a prerequisite to