Danielle (Graveline) Gauthier m/n/f Morgan Graveline v. Manchester School District, SAU 37 , 168 N.H. 143 ( 2015 )
[…] Albert went to the cafeteria at
    that time and told A.A. to see him after lunch. After Albert left the cafeteria, a
    fight broke out. Morgan was hit several times, sustaining injuries to her head,
    face, and mouth. She was transported to the emergency room. Albert met with
    Morgan’s mother, the plaintiff, in the emergency room and, for the first time,
    told her about the February 4 bus incident and the threatening Facebook
    messages.
    At all relevant times, the defendant had in place a written anti-bullying
    policy implemented pursuant to RSA 193-F:4, II (Supp. 2014). That statute
    mandates the adoption, by each school district’s school board, of a written
    policy prohibiting bullying and cyberbullying. The policy must contain, among
    other things, “[a] procedure for notification, within 48 hours of the incident
    report, to the parent or parents or guardian of a victim of bullying or
    cyberbullying and the parent or parents or guardian of the perpetrator of the
    bullying or cyberbullying.” RSA 193-F:4, II (h). The defendant’s anti-bullying
    policy provides that “[t]he Principal or administrative designee shall report to
    the parents of a student who has been reported as a victim of bullying and to