Renato J. Maldini v. Helen G. Maldini , 168 N.H. 191 ( 2015 )
[…] family division regarding divorce matters.” 
    Muller, 164 N.H. at 517
    (quotation
    omitted). “Although RSA chapter 490-D expressly defines the family division’s
    3
    jurisdiction as encompassing ‘divorce’ generally, the overall scheme of the
    relevant divorce statutes governs issues of, among other things, the division of
    property and orders of support.” 
    Id. at 518.
    “Under these statutes, the family
    division has the authority to value and divide marital property, including in
    cases where the value or ownership of the assets may be complex.” 
    Id. RSA 458:16-a,
    I (2004) defines marital property as including “all tangible
    and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both
    parties, whether title to the property is held in the name of either or both
    parties.” Although the statute does not explicitly define the term “marital
    debt,” we have interpreted that term as falling within the definition of “marital
    property.” See 
    Muller, 164 N.H. at 518
    (stating that the “division of marital