Renato J. Maldini v. Helen G. Maldini , 168 N.H. 191 ( 2015 )
[…] possible, we ascribe the plain and ordinary meanings to words used.” 
    Id. (quotation omitted).
    “When a statute’s language is plain and unambiguous, we
    need not look beyond it for further indications of legislative intent.” 
    Id. “Courts can
    neither ignore the plain language of the legislation nor add words
    which the lawmakers did not see fit to include.” 
    Id. (quotation omitted).
    “We
    interpret statutes not in isolation, but in the context of the overall statutory
    scheme.” 
    Id. (quotation omitted).
    RSA 490-D:1 (2010) establishes the family division. “The goals of the
    family division are . . . the prompt and fair resolution of family issues by
    justices and marital masters specially selected and trained to deal effectively
    with such issues” and “the assignment of all family matters of a single family to
    one family division justice or marital master located in a family division court.”
    RSA 490-D:1. RSA 490-D:2 (Supp. 2014) states that, “[n]otwithstanding any
    law to the contrary,” the family division has exclusive jurisdiction over divorce.
    “Accordingly, in this state, original jurisdiction is granted to the judicial branch